Confirm Action
[…] History
(Code 1981, § 16-12-127, enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 1094, § 5; Ga. L. 2003, p. 423, § 4.)

Annotations
Effective date. - This Code section became effective June 1, 2002.  

The 2003 amendment, effective June 1, 2003, added subsection (c).  

 Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2002, p. 1094, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Security Act of 2002'."  


And just so there is no confusion over what a "terminal" is, here is the definition:

16-12-122. Definitions.

As used in this part, the term: