User Panel
[…] The same section of the law also allows the removal of the CLEO sign off which is in the CFR. This same USC section that I bolded below also gives the DOJ the authority to require the identification of everyone in a Trust if they choose to do it. From 26 USC § 5812 - Transfers "(3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph;" Also From 26 USC § 5822 - Making "(d) identified himself in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph; and" So not sure how many will actually read this and understand what I am saying, I’m not a lawyer, but this is just what I get from reading the actual regulations that cover NFA firearms, which most people have NO clue where the actual regulations or laws come from that allow them to have their fun