User Panel
[…] The two statements below from the USC is what gave the authority to the Secretary of the Treasury now the DOJ to require the CLEO sign off, because there is nothing specifically written in the USC that says there must be a CLEO sign off for NFA firearms. The same section of the law also allows the removal of the CLEO sign off which is in the CFR. This same USC section that I bolded below also gives the DOJ the authority to require the identification of everyone in a Trust if they choose to do it. From 26 USC § 5812 - Transfers "(3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph;" Also From 26 USC § 5822 - Making "(d) identified himself in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph; and" So not sure how many will