Confirm Action
[…] How many things in that bill are about Patriot or patriotic activities?  The title of federal legislation is not law, it has no effect, and is purely about marketing the bill.  How could anyone not support the Patriot Act?  The Anti-terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 was little more than another omnibus crime bill passed in the wake of the Oklahoma City bombing.  Like the Patriot Act there were many subparts to the bill, including Title VII which amended and enhanced criminal penalties.

Everyone who screams about this being terrorist arson fails to recognize that 18 U.S.C. 844(i) existed before the ADEPA.  Prior to the ADEPA, the relevant portion of 844(i) read:

"Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than $10,000, or both;..."

So how what changes did the ADEPA make to  844(i)?  Fortunately, we can actually look at the bill, under Title


SEC. 708. ENHANCED PENALTIES FOR USE OF EXPLOSIVES OR ARSON CRIMES.
<< 18 USCA § 844 >>