User Panel
[…] These were all challenged in the Supreme Court, and these rulings form the legal basis for its future applications. One of the things the Supreme Court did rule on in Ex-Parte Milligan, was that a Military Tribunals cannot apply to civilians whilst a civilian court are still operating. Technically it is unconstitutional to do so, and it would be the biggest defense the democrats would cite, to contest a military tribunal. The Insurrection act of 1807: Here is a fun fact: under the Insurrection act, any State in the Union can request federal aid to quell an internal rebellion. 10 U.S. Code § 251 to 254b - Renumbered §§ 240a to 240f] [and] Federal aid for State governments “Federal aid for State governments Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.” To avoid the negative optics and the full political implications of Trump going “full dictatorship”, this particular legal technicality could influence how military power could be deployed.