Quote History Quoted:
[…] There's no rule stating one cannot render the markings less conspicuous by adding parts or accessories.
27 CFR 179.102(a) states:
(2) By engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise conspicuously placing or causing to be engraved, cast, stamped (impressed), or placed on the frame, receiver, or barrel thereof certain additional information. This information must be placed in a manner not susceptible of being readily obliterated, altered or removed.
and
26 U.S.C. 5842(a) (which is the actual law) states:
Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making a firearm shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive device, manufactured, imported, or made by a serial number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered, the name of the manufacturer, importer, or maker, and such other identification as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
ATF also allows other means of identification, if will not unduly hinder the effective administration, which is why the "marking variance" is a thing (for FFLs).
See
ATF Ruling 2009-5 for some more info on those.